Concert Programs

2016-17

APRIL

April 24: Musique 21

April 20: Ralph Votapek, piano

April 18: Women’s Chamber Ensemble, Chamber Choir and Campus Choir

April 17: Momenta Quartet

April 15: Piano Monster 

April 15: Piano Trio, guest artists violinist Fangye Sun; pianist Xiao Xue Sun; cellist Daniel Tressel

April 13: Percussion Ensemble

April 10: Ken Prouty, trombone, Joseph Lulloff, saxophone, and Ron Newman, piano

April 8: Xiang Chen, violin

April 3: Florestan and Eusebius, the Music of Robert Schumann

April 1: State Singers and University Chorale

MARCH

March 28: Zhihua Tang, piano

March 24: Symphony Orchestra

March 24: Jazz Orchestras and Jazz Trombonist Conrad Herwig

March 22-26: The Marriage of Figaro

March 19: Yuri Gandelsman, viola

March 1: Mark Rucker, baritone

FEBRUARY

Feb. 28: Cappella Pratensis

Feb. 27: Gwen Dease, Jon Weber, and ARX Duo

Feb. 24: MSU Professors of Jazz

Feb. 18: ~Nois Saxophone Quartet

Feb. 10: Jazz Octets and Jazz Clarinetist Anat Cohen

Feb. 5: Chen-Yu Huang, harp

Feb. 4: I-Fu Wang, violin, with Ralph Votapek, piano

Feb. 3: Symphony Orchestra

Feb. 3: Melanie Helton, soprano, Elden Little, piano

Feb. 1: Margarita Shevchenko, piano

JANUARY

Jan. 31: Dmitri Berlinsky, violin, and guests

Jan. 30: Musique 21

Jan. 27: Jane Bunnell, mezzo-soprano, and Marc Embree, bass-baritone

Jan. 26: Joseph Lulloff, saxophone

Jan. 25: Philip Sinder, tuba

Jan. 23: Happy Birthday Mozart!

Jan. 15: Jazz: Spirituals, Prayer, and Protest

Jan. 15: Tasha Warren, clarinet

Jan. 11: Richard Sherman, flute, and Ralph Votapek, piano

Jan. 9: Jan Eberle, oboe, English horn

DECEMBER

Dec. 17: A Jazzy Little Christmas

Dec. 10: Handel's Messiah

Dec. 9: Jazz Orchestras and Jazz Bassist Rufus Reid

Dec. 7: Concert Orchestra

Dec. 5: Panayis Lyras, Piano

Dec. 4: Yuri Gandelsman, Viola

Dec. 1: Brooklyn Rider

NOVEMBER

Nov. 29: Michael Kroth, Bassoon

Nov. 29: Women's and Men's Glee Club

Nov. 28: Prokofiev, A Russian Giant

Nov. 21: Symphony Orchestra and MSU Jazz Orchestra

Nov. 11: Jazz Octets

Nov. 8: Bruce Dickey (MSU alumnus), cornetto, and Hana Blažíková, soprano

Nov. 7: Walter Verdehr, violin

Nov. 7: Breaking Winds Bassoon Quartet concert

Nov. 6: Trombone Choir

Nov. 6: Tuba Euphonium Ensemble

Nov. 5: Anne Nispel, soprano, and Elden Little, piano

Nov. 3: Percussion Ensemble

Nov. 1: Sauren Bagratuni, cello

OCTOBER

Oct. 28: Symphony Orchestra

Oct. 30: Ava Ordman, trombone, and Bob Ward, bass trombone

Oct. 27: Wind Symphony

Oct. 26: Mingzhe Wang, clarinet

Oct. 25: Iskander Zakirov, piano 

Oct. 24: Musique 21

Oct. 14: Jazz Orchestras with Guitarist Russell Malone

Oct. 12: Concert Orchestra

Oct. 11: Neal Corwell, euphonium

Oct. 9: Justin Emerich, trumpet

Oct. 4: Aldo Abreu, recorder

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 30: Symphony Orchestra

Sept. 28: Corbin Wagner, horn

Sept. 26: Musique 21

Sept. 23: Guy Yehuda, clarinet, and Deborah Moriarty, piano

Sept. 18: BrassWorks Showcase

Sept. 18: Marc Embree, bass-baritone

Sept. 11: Richard Fracker, tenor

Sept. 9: MSU Professors of Jazz

Sept. 7: Melanie Helton, soprano

 

Archived Programs