Faculty Governance

Standing Committee membership as shown below takes effect in Fall 2017 following the MSU College of Music election.

 

Area Chairs

Brass  Philip Sinder Expires Spring 2020
Composition Ricardo Lorenz Expires Spring 2019
Conducting Kevin Sedatole Expires Spring 2019
Musicology/Ethnomusicology Ken Prouty Expires Spring 2017
Jazz Studies Rodney Whitaker  
Music Education Mitchell Robinson Expires Spring 2018
Music Theory Michael Callahan Expires Spring 2017
Percussion Gwen Dease Expires Spring 2020
Piano Deborah Moriarty Expires Spring 2019
Strings Suren Bagratuni Expires Spring 2019
Vocal Arts Richard Fracker Expires Spring 2018
Woodwinds Jan Eberle Expires Spring 2019

College Committees

Advisory Committee

Michael Dease Performance Expires Spring 2019
Diego Rivera Performance Expires Spring 2018
Sandra Snow Academic Expires Spring 2019
Michael Callahan Academic Expires Spring 2018
Sarah Long At-Large: no area rotation Expires Spring 2018

Ad hoc Committee on Diversity and Inclusion

Juliet Hess
Chen-Yu Huang
Marcie Ray
Diego Rivera
Mark Sullivan
Talitha Wimberly
Rodney Whitaker, director

Undergraduate Committee

Randy Napoleon Performance Expires Spring 2018
Gwen Dease Performance Expires Spring 2019
Leigh VanHandel Acad: Theory/Composition Expires Spring 2018
Michael Largey Acad: Ed/Musicology Expires Spring 2019
Mingzhe Wang At-Large: Performance Expires Spring 2018

Faculty Travel Committee

Sandra Snow, chair 2015-2018
Jane Bunnell 2016-2019
Mingzhe Wang 2017-2020

Graduate Committee

Guy Yehuda Performance Expires Spring 2018
Corbin Wagner Performance Expires Spring 2019
Marcie Ray Acad: Ed/Musicology Expires Spring 2018
Patrick Johnson Acad: Theory/Comp Expires Spring 2019
Zhou Tian At-Large: Theory/Comp Expires Spring 2018

Technology Committee

Michael Kroth
Mark Sullivan
Bruce Taggart

Visiting Artist/Lecturer Committee

Richard Sherman, chair 2015-2018
Xavier Davis 2016-2019
Zhou Tian 2017-2020

University Committees

Steering Committee Deborah Moriarty (2016-2018)
University Council/Faculty Senate

Kevin Noe (2016-2018)
Diego Rivera (2016-2019)

Standing Committees    

University Committee on Academic Governance Melanie Helton (2016-2018)
University Committee on Undergraduate Education Jan Eberle (2016-2019)
University Committee on Curriculum David Biedenbender (2017-2019)

University Committee on Faculty Affairs

Juliet Hess (2016-2019)
Justin Emerich (FS 2017)

 

University Committee on Faculty Tenure

Michael Dease (2014-2019)

University Committee on Graduate Studies Michael Callahan (2017-2019)
University Student-Faculty Judiciaries

Xavier Davis (2016-2018)
Guy Yehuda (2016-2018)

Advisory Committees

University Committee on International Studies and Programs Guy Yehuda (2017-2019)
University Committee for the Library Sarah Long (2016-2019)
University Committee on Honors Programs Derek Polischuk (2017-2019)